Role of orexinergic system in the mechanism underlying an antidepressant-like effect of kososan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoki  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (00370164)
Research Collaborator HANAWA Toshihiko  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 所長 (40164892)
OIKAWA Tetsuro  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 部長 (10370165)
YAMADA Haruki  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 教授 (60096691)
YABE Takeshi  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (40239835)
NAGAI Takayuki  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (00172487)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords香蘇散 / 抗うつ様効果 / オレキシン / neuropeptide Y / Orexin A / Neuropeptide Y / 抗うつ様作用メカニズム
Research Abstract
In the present study, we first found orexin A (OX-A) increases the production of neuropeptide Y (NPY) from hippocampal cultured cells. Also, our previous study has shown that an antidepressant-like effect of kososan is linked in some way to the regulation of OX-A and NPY. Thus, the present findings highlight the presence of a network between OX-A and NPY in the hippocampus. This may be useful for our understanding the mechanism underlying kososan’s antidepressant-like property.