13C-butyrate breath-test is a new non-invasive method for assessing colitis in murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mari  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 上級研究員 (60296829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋医学 / 呼気試験 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 漢方薬 / DSS マウス大腸炎 / 13C 酪酸 / 内科 / マウス大腸炎 / 酪酸 / 内科学一般 / DSSマウス大腸炎 / 13C酪酸
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed for the first time that 13C-butyrate breath-test is well correlated with parameters commonly used for assessing inflammatory phase of Dextran sodium sulphate (DSS)-induced murine colitis. Because excretion of 13CO2in trinitoro benzene sulfonic acid (TNBS)-induced murine colitis was significantly lower than those of the normal mice, we confirmed that various types of murine colitis could be assessed by 13C-butyrate breath-test. Moreover, we have demonstrated the recovery of 13CO2excretion after the administration of Kampo medicine. Our data suggest that 13C-butyrate breath-test might reflect therapeutic efficacy of Kampo medicine in DSS-murine colitis. In conclusion, 13C-butyrate breath-test is newly established, non-invasive method for assessing murine colitis. It may provide real-time information on colonic inflammation, so it may be a useful tool in research on experimental colitis.