Investigation of pathogenesis of NAFLD in disturbance of hepatic and intestinal Toll-like receptor signal and alternation of microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Koji  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (80548660)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNAFLD / Toll-like receptor (TLR) / 脂肪酸 / 前炎症状態 / 腸肝軸 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / toll-like receptor / TLRシグナル
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the expression of TLRs in gut-liver axis in high fat fed mice. The expression of TLRs was already upregulated in NAFLD liver without inflammation, but downregulated in small intestine. Antibiotics treatment improved steatosis and TLR expression in the liver. Fatty acids upregulated TLRs expression in Kupffer cell and hepatocyte models. In the development of the pro-inflammatory state of NAFLD, fatty acids trigger the expressions of TLRs, which contribute to the induction of inflammatory cytokines through TLR signals by the intestinal microbiota.