The multifactorial analysis and regulation of the immune evasion in viral-related hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasuteru  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70455822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHBV / HCC / ケモカイン / NK Cell / T Cell / CX3CL1 / HCV / Tregs / NKG2D / NK cell / T cell
Research Abstract
HBV-HCV viral interaction was occurred with immune cells. HCV-Core antigen could directly suppress the immune response. The expression patterns of chemokine were different among the various HBV genotypes. Among them, the expression level of CX3CL1 and the migration activity of NK cells were significantly different among HBV-genotypes. Moreover, the expression of NKG2D on the migrated NK cells was suppressed.