Analysis of maintenance and repair mechanism of the intestinal mucosa by the Notch ligand-receptor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIO Junko (AKIYAMA Junko)  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70581297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / Notchシグナル / 腸管上皮 / 分化制御 / 杯細胞 / 大腸炎 / Notchリガンド
Research Abstract
Analysis of normal and inflamed intestinal mucosa of mice revealed that mRNA of Notch ligands, DLL1, DLL4 and JAG1, is expressed within those tissues. Further analysis by immunohistochemistry showed that DLL1 and DLL4 are surely expressed in intestinal epithelial cells. Targeted disruption of DLL1 and DLL4 in intestinal stem cells clearly shifted the differentiation of intestinal epithelial cells towards secretory lineage cells, which clearly demonstrated that DLL1 and DLL4 surely has an indispensable functional role within the intestinal epithelium.