Steatohepatitis as altered immune metabolism by Regulatory T cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Masahide  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (80350883)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / 慢性炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / レプチン抵抗性 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / 消化器内科学 / 免疫学 / 自己免疫 / 自然炎症 / 脂肪肝
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammation is now considered to have a pivotal role in the metabolic abnormality. In liver, steatohepatitis has been recognized as the hallmarks of chronic inflammation. However, the mechanisms underlying the progression from simple steatosis to steatohepatitis have not clarified yet. Here, we showed that immune supressive activity by Treg cells were impaired under high leptin condition and steatohepatitis was observed under the condition of temporally liver regulatory T (Treg) cells depletion combined with high fat diet (HFD). Taken together, altered immune metabolism by Regulatory T cell due to leptin resistance in subjects with over nutrition or obesity could be a pathogen for the development of Steatohepatitis.