Research of related genes with carcinogenesis of pancreatic cancer using chromosomal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naohisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50340089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胆道癌 / 膵臓癌 / 膵癌 / 染色体転座 / NRG1 / 染色体異常 / 融合遺伝子 / FISH / SKY
Research Abstract
The analyses of spectral karyotyping (SKY) and fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) were performed to human pancreatic cell lines. The frequent chromosomal disorder was detected in 8p12. NRG1 in 8p12 was considered as the possibility of fusion gene. The breakpoints of NRG1 was t(8;17)(p11.2;q23), t(8;18)(p23;q12) and t(7;8)(q11.2;p11.2) i(8q). We performed genomic array and bubble PCR to candidate cell lines. The detail breakpoints of NRG1 were exon 1, and exon9-17. We have performed further analyses for these breakpoints to find the fusion gene.