Significance of the structure of cancer stroma in intra-hepaticcholangiocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Reiichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30389275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓病学 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Intra-hepatic cholangiocellular carcinoma (IHCCC) is adenocarcinoma,caracterized by the enrichment of fibrous stroma. Fibroblasts, recognized as cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAF), are surrounding tha solid tumor and promote invation and metastasis of the cancer cells. The putative origins of CAF are (1) fibroblast in the organ, (2) bone marrow, (3) epithelial-mesenchymal transition of cancer cells. No investigation for the origin of CAF in IHCCC is reported to date. By the transfection method with the retroviral vector pRetroQ-AcGFPN (Clontech), the human IHCCC cell line (GFP/KMC-1) which expresses GFP protein constantly was established. The clone was characterized by immunohistochemistry and western blotting of epithelial and mesenchymal markers and selected for xenografts in BALB c/nude mice. The optimum injection sites for the tumor formation were subcutaneous tissue and abdominal cavity. Tumor tissue were taken approximately day 20 following xenograft of GFP/KMC -1. The analyssof immunohistochemistry and FISH are underway to investigate the origin of CAF in IHCCC. In the investigation for the expression of EMT genes in the human resected tumors, we found that Snail and Twist genes are expressed at the invasive front of tumors surroundingby CAF.