Vascular endothelial dysfunction and Microparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AMIYA Eisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80529090)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / microparticle / 動脈硬化 / lysosome / 高血圧・循環器
Research Abstract
There were several reports that demonstrated the associations between microparticle produced by vascular endothelial cells and the process of atherosclerosis. However, the concise mechanism and clinical meaning had not been elucidated yet. In this study, the association between microparticle produced by endothelial cells and lysosome organelle had been demonstrated and this finding may help to understand the contribution of endothelial microparticle to the process of atherosclerosis.