Analysis of differentiation process from human ES/iPS cells into vascular cell components and researches using disease-specific iPS cells with vascular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SONE Masakatsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40437207)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / 血管 / 再生医療 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血管生物学
Research Abstract
We clarified the transition of the expression of humoral factors and their receptors in the differentiation process from human ES/iPS cells to vascular cell components.We induced vascular endothelial cells and mural cells from patient-specific iPS cells of inherited vascular disorders, and compared these cells with those of healthy volunteers.In some diseases, we succeeded in detecting a diagnostic marker and showing the significance of a susceptibility gene mutation in vascular cell dysfunction.