Development of Novel Nano-medicine for Aortic Aneurysm regulating Monocyte/Macrophage M1/M2 Polarit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Tetsuya  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20448426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 大動脈瘤 / マクロファージ / ナノ医療
Research Abstract
The applicant showed the role of inflammatory Ly6Chighmonocytes/macrophages in the development of abdominal aneurysm, and showed that nanoparticle-mediated delivery of a statin into circulation monocyte inhibited the recruitment of inflammatory monocytes and the development of abdominal aneurysm in an ApoE-deficient mouse model
The applicant showed the role of inflammatory Ly6Chighmonocytes/macrophages in the development of abdominal aneurysm, and showed that nanoparticle-mediated delivery of a statin into circulation monocyte inhibited the recruitment of inflammatory monocytes and the development of abdominal aneurysm in an ApoE-deficient mouse model.