The Role of Smooth Muscle Rac1 in Neointimal Formation after Vascular Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
LI YUXIN  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (30599048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 血管障害 / 新生内膜 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / Rac1 / 血管平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
Four weeks after carotid artery ligation, neointimal formation in smRac1+/- mice was substantially reduced compared to control mice. SmRac1+/- SMCs showed decreased chemotaxis, proliferation with decreased phosphorylation of PAK1, ERK, and reduced ROS production compared to that of control SMCs. Furthermore, the expression of cell cycle-associated genes, such as CyclineA, CyclineE, and CDK4 decreased in SMCs from smRac1+/- mice than that in control mice. Moreover, the expression of SM22, a differentiation marker of smooth muscle and highly expressed in differentiated phenotypes of SMCs, was increased in smRac1+/- mice than that in control mice. These results indicate that SMC Rac1 mediates vessel remodeling after intimal injury through inhibition of SMC migration, proliferation and differentiation. Therapeutic modalities, which target Rac1 in SMCs, therefore, may be beneficial in preventing vascular proliferative diseases.