Platelet-derived microparticles augment the adhesion and neovascularization capacities of circulating angiogenic cells obtained from atherosclerotic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA MASANORI  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30461429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管新生細胞 / 血小板由来膜小胞体 / RANTES / 血管新生 / 循環器内科学 / 分子血管病態学 / 血管内皮前駆細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated whether PMPs could augment the neovascularization. We isolated mononuclear cells and PMPs from atherosclerotic patient-derived peripheral blood and generated PMP-pretreated CACs(PMP-CACs) by co-culture of the mononuclear cells and PMPs. The adhesion capacity of PMP-CACs was greater to that of CACs. PMPs released RANTES into the culture medium. Intravenous injection of PMP-CACs to rats with hindlimb ischemia augmented neovascularization of the ischemic limbs more than the injection of CACs.The number of PMP-CACs incorporated into the capillaries of the ischemic limbs was greater than that of incorporated CACs.The augmented adhesion and neovascularization capacities by PMP-CACs were canceled out by a RANTES neutralizing antibody.
PMP-secreted RANTES may play role in the augmenting adhesion and neovascularization capacities of CACs. Injection of PMP-CACs may be a new strategy to augment the effects of therapeutic angiogenesis for limb ischemia in atherosclerotic patients.