Effect of imatinib in bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Yuko  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80536037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords閉塞性細気管支炎 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 肺移植
Research Abstract
In the mouse lung transplantation model, BO was significantly controlled when we used the c-kit knockout model as donor. We had the possibility to be able to reduce BO, which is the biggest complications after the lung transplantation, by controlling c-kit of the donor. Therefore, We thought about the possibility that we could decrease BO with imatinib.