The molecular regulation of differentiation, proliferation and highly malignancy character of small cell lung cancer by proteomic analysis of post-translational modification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Niimori Kanako (2013)  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (30457600)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / 神経幹細胞 / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim is to clarify the mechanisms of differentiation, proliferation and highly malignant behavior of small cell lung cancer (SCLC) using the post-translational modification proteomics method. In our previous study using the post-translational modification proteomics method, we identified the critical phosphorylated proteins, such as stem cell maintenance factor 1/ SMF1, and differentiation promoting factor 1/ DPF1, both of which work as the neural stem cell differentiation controlling factor. Since SCLC shows the neuronal differentiation, we hypothesized that SCLC has the common regulating molecular system with the neural cell differentiation control. Therefore, we attempted to clarify the functions of these identified molecules in human SCLC, analyzing histopathological samples, cell lines, and xenotransplanted samples. As a result, these molecules showed higher expression in SCLC compared to non-SCLC, and were specifically phosphorylated in SCLC cells.