Pulmonary surfactant protein A modulates non-infectious lung injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURONUMA Koji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40563250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺サーファクタント / 非感染性肺障害 / ブレオマイシン肺障害モデル / ブレオマイシン / Toll様受容体
Research Abstract
Since non-infectious pulmonary disorders can progress to a fatal clinical condition due to excessive production of inflammatory cytokine, the purpose of this study is to understand the lung protective role of pulmonary surfactant protein A (SP-A). SP-A deficient mice demonstrated the low survival rate, the increase of cell count in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, and the production of proinflammatory cytokine following the transairway administration of bleomycin. SP-A might control innate immune systemby binding to bleomycin strongly and directly, and inhibiting bleomycin from binding to toll-like receptor.