Elucidation of the relationship between autophagy and glomerulosclerosis caused by podocyte injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Etsuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30508172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポドサイト / オートファジー / アポトーシス / アドリアマイシン腎症 / Atg7 / GABARAP / デンドリン
Research Abstract
GABARAP (gamma-aminobutyric acid A receptor-associated protein) has recently been characterized as an autophagy related protein, though its precise role in autophagy remains unclear. We recently generated green fluorescent protein (GFP)-GABARAP transgenic (Tg) mice, in which GFP-GABARAP is abundantly expressed in glomerular podocytes. Adriamycin (ADR) treatment which causes glomerulosclerosis resulted in a significant increase in proteinuria and sclerotic glomeruli in Tg mice when compared to wild type (WT) mice. Our results indicate that GABARAP is responsible for the impairment of glomerular function, and that it retards recovery from the effects of ADR.
Next, we produced podocyte-specific Atg7 knockout (KO) mice in which autophagy is suppressed. ADR treatment produced significantly worse podocyte injury to KO mice than to WT mice.
Presently, we are continuing to elucidate the relationship between podocyte injury and autophagy deficiency in the podocyte.