Evaluation ofexosomes incerebrospinal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hiroki  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (30457238)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / RNA
Research Abstract
We analyzed particles (average diameter ~ 100 nm) in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) by nanopore-based particle detection system and detected around billion particles per ml of CSF. Electropherograms demonstrated RNA presumably derived from exosomes in CSF with average of ~900pg/ul and analysis using miRNA array chip could identify more than 200 species of miRNAs. We also explored the possibility of IgM type antibody for superficial antigens on exosome ascross-linker that can precipitate exosomes of CSF. These results indicate that miRNAs reside in exosome of CSF are novel candidate for biomarkers of neurological disorders.