Analyses for transport of Amyloid beta through the blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yasuteru  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20379978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / 血液脳関門 / アルツハイマー病 / Aβ蛋白 / Aβ蛋白
Research Abstract
The clearance of amyloid beta (Ab) from the brain could be a novel therapeutic target for Alzheimer disease. We examined the role of efflux transporters as well as LRP1 on Ab transport on human BBB. Our results using a new human in vitro blood-brain barrier (BBB) model suggest that ABCG2 as well as LRP1 act to prevent the blood-borne Ab from entering brain at the human BBB. In addition, we also elucidated that rifampicin up-regulates the expression of LRP1 and ABCG2 in endothelial cells derived from human BBB.