Physiological and pathophysiological roles of Tcf7l2 in pancreaticβ cell in type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMOTO Iseki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60431871)
Research Collaborator 窪田 直人
熊谷 勝義
中屋 恵三
小畑 淳史
門脇 孝
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 2型糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / Tcf7l2
Research Abstract
Common genetic variations of TCF7L2, one of the TCF/LEF transcription factors for the converging Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway, are known to be associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus. To elucidate the role of TCF7L2-mediated pathway from the embryonic stage, genetically engineered mice were generated in which the dominant-negative form of Tcf7l2 expression was driven under the Rat Insulin Promoter. The phenotypes of theses mice suggest that the TCF7L2-mediated pathway in pancreatic β cells plays a crucial role in glucose metabolism through the regulation of β-cell mass and pancreatic insulin amount.