Molecular biological analysis of GLP-1 releasing neurons in the brainstem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HISADOME Kazunari  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00592081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中枢神経 / 薬理学 / メタボリックシンドローム / GLP-1 / 糖尿病 / 内分泌 / 神経生理 / 代謝学 / 肥満
Research Abstract
GLP-1 releasing neurons show no response when gut peptides (such as GLP-1, Peptide YY and ghrelin) were applied, whereas GLP-1 releasing neurons were depolarized by leptin. CCK increased the frequency of glutamatergic synaptic inputs onto GLP-1 releasing neurons. The effects of CCK on GLP-1 releasing neurons were prevented by the pretreatment of yohimbine. Moreover, phenylephrine, a selective α1-receptor agonist, mimicked the effects of CCK on GLP-1 releasing neurons. Electrical stimulation of solitary tract showed that GLP-1 releasing neurons received direct synaptic input from vagal afferent fibers.