Pathophysiological roles of monocyte insulin signaling and NF-kBactivation in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SENOKUCHI Takafumi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (00530320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (20398192)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 単球 / マクロファージ / 糖尿病 / マクロファージ増殖 / 動脈硬化 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In this study we investigate the implication of monocyte/macrophage inflammation andproliferation in diabetes progression. Macrophage and monocyte cultured in high glucoseshowed activated inflammatory activity, and pulsate stimulation with high glucose inducedsignificantly increased inflammatory cytokine expression. Along with the increase ofinflammatory activity, the cell cycle inhibitor, p27kip expression was increased, andmacrophage proliferation was inhibited in high glucose culture. On the other hand, themacrophage specific p27kip transgenic mouse, whose macrophage proliferation is inhibited,showed improved glucose tolerance after high fat diet loading. Further studies arenecessary to reveal the pathophysiological roles of monocyte/macrophage inflammation andproliferation in the progression of diabetes.