A novel GDP-bound-Rab27a-interacting protein which regulates endocytosis of insulin secretory membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshihide  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404373)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIQGAP1 / Rab27a / エンドサイトーシス / 膵B細胞 / インスリン / 糖尿病 / Gタンパク質 / メンブレントラフィック / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / coronin
Research Abstract
Intracellular trafficking is a fundamental cellular process that is required for communication between organelles. Recruitment of specific molecules to specific membrane sites is essential for this trafficking. Rab27a, a member of the Rab GTPase family, has been considered to act as a molecular switch for exocytosis in insulin secretion, cycling between an active GTP-bound and an inactive GDP-bound state. I previously showed that GDP-bound Rab27a is not an inactive form but is in fact an active form that regulates endocytosis through the GDP-dependent effector coronin3. In the present study, I identified IQGAP1, an effector of GTP-bound Cdc42, as another GDP-dependent effector of Rab27a. My results indicate that activation of Cdc42 in response to the insulin secretagogue glucose recruits endocytic machinery, including GDP-bound Rab27a and coronin3, to IQGAP1 at the cell periphery and regulates endocytosis at this membrane site.