Roles of a novel lepin-induced transcript in the regulation of obesity and leptin resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Tadasuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレプチン / 視床下部 / 摂食調節 / 肥満 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
In both normal and high-fat diet conditions, the body weights were decreased in LIT2-deficient mice compared to those in WT mice, although there were no changes in food intake between WT and LIT2-deficient mice. In addition, glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity were increased in LIT2-deficient mice compared to those in WT mice. These results suggest that LIT2 regulates the actions of leptin such as energy expenditure and glucose metabolism rather than food intake in the hypothalamus.