Mechanism and significance of crosstalk between glucocorticoid receptor and mTOR in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Noriaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (30396890)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Takako  東京大学, 医科学研究所・学術支援専門, 職員
KURIBARA Akiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 臨床検査技師
ITO Naoki  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUHASHI Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
MA Yanxia  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
MATSUMIYA Ryo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 後期研修医
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミオパチー / 筋萎縮 / ロコモティブシンドローム / ステロイド副作用 / 栄養
Research Abstract
We showed that glucocorticoid receptor (GR) regulates expression of diverse genes in skeletal muscle through inducing the expression of multiple transcription factors. The target genes bring about both enhancement of catabolism and suppression of anabolism, causing skeletal muscle atrophy. Using animal models, we also showed that oral administration of branched-chain amino acids at a dose above physiological level suppressed transcriptional activation of the target genes via reducing the recruitment of GR onto promoters of the target genes and prevented development of skeletal muscle atrophy caused by a pharmacological dose of glucocorticoids.