Differentiation of human embryonic stem cells and human induced pluripotent stem cells into steroid-producing cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SONOYAMA Takuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70582112)
Research Collaborator SONE Masakatsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師
TAURA Daisuke  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
HONDA Kyoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
KOJIMA Katsutoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒト胚性幹細胞 / ヒト誘導多能性幹細胞 / 副腎 / ステロイドホルモン / 再生 / 再生医療 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / ステロイド / 副腎皮質 / 性腺
Research Abstract
The purpose of our present study was to establish a method for inducing differentiation of human ES/iPS cells into steroid-producing cells. We showed that human ES/iPS cells can be induced to differentiate into mesodermal lineage cells by Wnt signaling pathway activation and that subsequent introduction of SF-1 can induce the mesodermal lineage cells to differentiate into steroid-producing cells with the characteristics of adrenal cortical cells.