Investigation of the novel biological role of neuromedin S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORI Miwa  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50363148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内分泌 / 神経ペプチド / 生理活性ペプチド / ニューロメジンS
Research Abstract
The regional distribution of neuromedin S (NMS) in the rat brain was investigated using a highly sensitive radioimmunoassay. A high content of NMS peptide was found in the hypothalamus, midbrain, and pons-medulla oblongata, whereas abundant expression of NMS mRNA was detected only in the hypothalamus. These differing distributions of the mRNA and peptide suggest that nerve fibers originating from hypothalamic NMS neurons project into the brainstem. These results suggest novel, unknown physiological roles of NMS within the brainstem.