Project/Area Number |
23791084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA HIROSHI 札幌医科大学, 道民医療推進学講座, 特任助教 (60570132)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 多発性骨髄腫 / 骨髄微小環境 / 単球 / 骨髄ストローマ細胞 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the role of monocyte, a component of bone marrow microenvironment, in the MM progression. We investigated the proliferation of MM cell lines cultured alone or co-cultured with BMSCs and/or monocytes of MM patients. Consistently, we observed increased proliferation of MM cell lines in the presence of either BMSCs or monocytes compared to cell line-only control. Furthermore, the co-culture of BMSCs plus monocytes induced the greatest degree of proliferation of myeloma cells. In addition to increased proliferation, BMSCs and monocytes decreased the rate of apoptosis of myeloma cells. Our results therefore suggest that highlights the role of monocyte as an important component of the bone marrow microenvironment.