Identification and Characterization of a Hematopoietic Stem Cell Niche in Spleen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Takuo  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (60415487)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液内科学 / 造血ニッチ / 髄外造血 / ATL / 造血幹細胞 / ニッチ / 微小環境 / 巨核球 / SDF-1 / Osteopontin / ニッチ細胞 / osteopontin / 成人T細胞白血病
Research Abstract
In adults, extrameduller hematopoiesis (EMH) can be induced by a hematological malignancy and some infectious diseases. However, the mechanism of HSCs regulation and niche cells at the EMH has not been well defined.
To reveal the mechanism of HSCs in the EMH, we utilized the c-fos knockout mouse (c-fos –/–) and CFU-S (colony forming unit-spleen) assay as an EMH model. First, to identify the main site of the HSC-niche in the EMH spleen, we performed HSC localization analysis using in situ hybridization of various HSC markers. Surprisingly, some CD34, Sca-1, c-kit, SCL/tal-1, and Tie-2 expressing cells were located near megakaryocyte like cells (MLCs). When we co-cultured HSCs with isolated MLCs, the numbers of HSC were significantly increased compare to with a liquid culture system. Taking these data together, we suggested that MLCs have the potential to support HSC proliferation.