Autoimmune diseases and the molecular mechanism ofinterleukin -21
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Taichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00466674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / インターロイキン-21 / T 細胞 / インターロイキン21 / 末梢血 / インターロイキンー21 / 末梢血単核球 / フローサイトメトリー / ICOS / CXCR5
Research Abstract
Expression of interleukin (IL)-21, IL-21R has enhanced in peripheral blood of patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), and correlated with serum IgG, and anti-DNA antibody titer. Peripheral blood IL-21 producing cells are follicular helper T-like cells with CXCR5 and ICOS high phenotype. IL-21 producing cellsco-produce IFN-γ, and IL-4, IL-17 was increased in peripheral blood of SLE patients, and negative correlation was observed in the expressionof IL-21 and BAFFR.