Investigation of the mechanisms regulating wheat allergen absorption through tight junction in the intestinal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
CHINUKI Yuko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00294380)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー学 / 食物アレルギー / 抗原吸収 / 経消化管感作 / 経皮感作 / 小麦依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシー / 加水分解小麦 / 食物依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシー / 小麦 / 血中グリアジン濃度 / プロスタグランジン / 腸管上皮 / 粘膜バリアシステム
Research Abstract
In the past, food allergy was considered to be caused by sensitization to food allergens through oral intake. Recently, a new subtype of wheat-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis (WDEIA) caused by hydrolyzed wheat protein (HWP) has been observed. The patients with this new subtype were likely to be sensitized to HWP primarily through percutaneous and/or rhino-conjunctival routes by using a facial soap containing the HWP. According to our analysis, HWPs composed of large polypeptide aggregates possibly have higher allergenicity than lower-molecular-weight HWPs.