The autoantigen TRIM21 as a clinical target for systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Ryusuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70585265)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / 内科学 / 膠原病学
Research Abstract
The etiology of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) or Sjogren's syndrome (SS) still remains unknown. In this study, we investigated the role of TRIM21 and TRIM68, the autoantigens observed in the sera of patients with SLE and SS, in the pathogenesis of these diseases. We clarified that TRIM21 is involved in the ubiquitylation pf TRAF6, an important factor for the NF-kappaB signaling and proinflammatory cytokine production, and that it plays a role in the negative regulation of type I interferon expression. We also observed that TRIM68 interacts with IRF family proteins and ubiquitylates them. These finding suggests that TRIM21 and TRIM68 play an important role for the pathogenesis of SLE and SS. They may have potential as a therapeutic target for these diseases.