Factors to identify rapid progressive joint destruction and to predict effectiveness of drugs in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60317112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 関節破壊 / 薬剤効果予測
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify factors to predict rapid progressive joint destruction and effectiveness of drugs in rheumatoid arthritis. We demonstrated a significant (p<0.001) reduction of plasma IL-6 but not TNFa during MTX treatment, and that the post-treatment IL-6 level was a strong indicator of radiographic progression. We showed that TRAF1 (+16860A/G) was associated with the clinical response to anti-TNF treatment. Moreover, we showed the population of CD14+CD16+ increased in peripheral blood, and they were related with the rapid radiological progression. Our study indicated the possibility that those factors may enable us to implement personalized treatment.