Development of analysis tools for epidermal gdT cells, and its functional analysis
Project/Area Number |
23791123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA ERI 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30586342)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAE Susumu 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
SUDO Katsuko 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50126091)
SUTO Hajime 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90286740)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 表皮gdT細胞 / 皮膚免疫 / 接触性皮膚炎 / gdT細胞 / アレルギー / 表皮γδT細胞 / 皮膚免疫応答 |
Research Abstract |
Previous studies suggested that DETCs (dendritic epidermal T cells) which present in the epidermis of mouse skin plays an important role in skin diseases such as wound healing, skin cancer and contact hypersensitivity. However, the precise role of DETCs in these skin diseases is poorly understood. We searched for candidate genes that expressed DETCs-specific manner, aiming to establish of an analysis tool that is specialized in the detection of DETCs and to elucidate the function of DETCs. On the other hand, we attempted to elucidate the function of DETCs in contact hypersensitivity.