Interaction of Aspergillus biofilm and host immune cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yoshifumi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90467960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアスペルギルス / バイオフィルム / 免疫応答 / αーグルカン / 肺アスペルギルス症 / サイトカイン / 深在性真菌症
Research Abstract
Biofilm formation of fungus has been thought to play an important role in chronic pulmonary aspergillosis. In this study, I analyzed the structure of Aspergillus BF, and the interaction of BF with host immune cells. In vitro Aspergillus fumigatus biofilm model, alfa-glucan was present on the surface of fungal cells. Next, when the fungal cells were treated with alfa-glucanase, aggregation of cells was strongly inhibited. When the fungal cells were co-incubated with alfa-glucanase, cytokines production, such as IL-8 and TNF-alfa, from host immune cells (THP-1 cells) was increased. These results suggest that alfa-glucan plays an important role in biofilm formation of Aspergillus fumigatus, and alfa-glucanase might be utilized for inhibition of biofilms.