The effect of macrolide antibiotics on co-infection of influenza virus and Strepto-coccus pneumoniae in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Towako  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50569960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症防御学 / インフルエンザウイルス / macrolide / influenza / clarithromycin / PAF receptor / 肺炎球菌 / 重複感染 / マクロライド系抗菌薬 / サイトカイン / PAFレセプター
Research Abstract
Secondary bacterial pneumonia is one of the complications in patients with influenza virus infection. Macrolide antibiotics (MCLs) are known to have immunomodulatory effects beyond antibacterial activity and recently reported to have direct effect on influenza epidemic. Based on these backgrounds, the aim of our study was to determine the inhibitory effect of macrolide antibiotics on coinfection of influenza virus and S. pneu-moniae in mice. We conclude that CAM improved survival time of influenza virus and S. pneumoniae coinfection mice model and that CAM could play a beneficial role in influenza virus and S. pneumoniae coinfection by inducing Th1 cytokines and suppressing PAF receptor expression.