Evaluation between gene-polymorphism and efficacy of therapy for pulmonary arterial hypertension using next-generation DNA analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Masaya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20400096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 先天性心疾患 / 肺高血圧
Research Abstract
We studied pulmonary arterial hypertension in children with congenital heart disease. Serum high sensitivity cTnI levels significantly correlated with Pp/Ps in children. The Qs and Qp/Qs obtained by MRI strongly correlated with those obtained by catheterization, and a significant correlation was observed between the MCFR and Pp/Ps. Moreover, unlike patients with regressed CALs (coronary arterial lesion) in Kawasaki Disease, patients with persistent CALs have abnormal mechanical properties and hemodynamics of the pulmonary artery.