Epigenetic regulation and anti-tumor mechanisms of STAT3 in tumor bearing mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Tadashi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (10582562)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗腫瘍免疫 / 樹状細胞療法 / STAT3 / エピジェネティックス / HDAC / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Epigenetic regulation via STAT3 and HDACs in bone marrow derived dendritic cells potentially enhances anti-tumor effect. In this study, we demonstrated the STAT3-HDAC7 axis had a key role and induces tumor elimination in tumor bearing mouse model. The STAT3 deficient dendritic cells revealed enhanced expression of MHC class II, CD80, 86, 40 and IL-12, IL-6, IL-10 expression. In this model, STAT3 bound HDAC7 promoter and probably regulates cytokine expression. Thus, HDACs uniquely regulate tumor growth with STAT3. And the therapeutic application of HDACi should be elucidated in the future.