The analysis of CD33 antigens expressed in acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Koshi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90377531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急性リンパ性白血病 / 骨髄球系抗原 / CD33 / E2A-HLF
Research Abstract
We previously reported frequent expression of myeloid antigen CD33 on t(17;19)-ALL, which shows the poorest outcome in childhood ALL, and that E2A-HLF fusion transcription factor derived from t(17;19) induces CD33 expression. The objective of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of CD33 expression ALL. We found that the PEA3 binding sites located downstream of the start site of CD33gene are important for the induction by E2A-HLF and confirmed that this mechanism is also essential forCD33 expression in both Philadelphia chromosome-positive ALL and ALL with 11q23 chromosomal translocations, which are representative refractory childhood ALLs.