Seek for the bioactive substance in human milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Yasuko  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40402284)
Research Collaborator 岩原 邦宏  浜松医科大学医学部, 検査部
中川 祐一  浜松医科大学医学部, 小児科
MATSUMURA Davis Fumio  University of California
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords栄養 / 脂肪細胞 / 母乳 / 小児肥満 / DOHad / DOHaD / 脂肪細胞分化 / SCD1 / 小児栄養 / 生理活性脂質 / 脂肪酸 / 脂質生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The direct effect of human milk on differentiation of 3T3-L1 preadipocytes was investigated. The induction of preadipocyte differentiation by human milk lipids was tested in comparison to the cells induced by infant formula lipids. It was clearly shown that lipids in human milk initiate preadipocyte differentiation. The expression of late adipocyte markers in day 7 adipocytes (initiated into differentiation by human milk lipid at day 0) was comparable with those in control cells initiated by standard method. Furthermore, I tried to see the molecular components in lipid droplets in cells induced by human milk lipid by imaging mass spectrometry. The methods for sample preparation has been established, however, to obtain some reliable results, more efforts for condition setting should be necessary.
The results suggest that matured adipocytes loosing the ability of proliferation compared to preadipocytes, induced by human milk lipid during early life pirioid,