Disease specific therapy for polycystic kidney disease based on EMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Hiroko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝性腎疾患 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / 上皮間葉移行 / CPKマウス / TGF-β / Smad3 / 疾患特異的治療 / TGF-β/Smad3 / 上皮間葉移行(EMT)
Research Abstract
Epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) is thought to be involved in pathophysiology of polycystic kidney disease (PKD). We determined a signal transduction of EMT in PKD in this study and examined possibility of pathophysiology-specific therapy that targeted the signal transduction.
In CPK mouse, qualitative rather than quantitative abnormality was present in the TGF-beta/Smad3 system, and enhanced expression of c-Myc by intranuclear pSmad3L/C effects through JNK/CDK4 was shown. Furthermore, we made Smad3 knock-out and CPK double mutant and examined changes of the disease phenotype by modification of Smad3. With these findings, we obtained the basic data for disease-specific therapy developments.