Oxidative stress and coronary artery lesion in Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA EISUKE  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (60408010)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords川崎病冠動脈炎 / LCWE / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2遺伝子 / Keap1遺伝子 / 川崎病 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Nrf2 is essential to the expression of antioxidant genes. Involvement of oxidative stress in the development of coronary arteritis(CA) in Kawasaki disease(KD) remains unknown. We have tested whether the disruption of Nrf2 in mice causes exacerbated CA in a murine model of KD induced by Lactobacillus casei cell wall extract(LCWE). Six week-old male Nrf2 knockout(KO) and wild type (WT) mice were injected with either PBS or 300ug of LCWE. Two and 4 weeks after LCWE administration, severity of CA was assessed. KO mice had decreased mRNA expression of antioxidant genes, including Ho-1 and NQO1. In contrast to our hypothesis, KO mice showed less severe CA. Serum cytokine levels such as TNFalpha, IL1beta, IL6 and MCP1 were lower in KO than WT mice. Spleen from KO mice exhibited increased number of apoptotic cells. These results suggest that, although Nrf2 induces antioxidant genes (benefit), it suppresses apoptosis of inflammatory cells, leading to exacerbation of CA (risk) in KD.