Construction of validation system for regenerative therapy by glycan profiling technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mayu  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (40596920)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 幹細胞 / レクチン / 糖鎖プロファイリング / 間葉系幹細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 体性幹細胞 / 品質評価 / 糖鎖 / 細胞プロファイリング / 細胞品質管理 / 間葉系細胞 / 増殖能 / 分化能 / 糖鎖融解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell surface is covered with various glycoproteins, which play a crucial role in biological function. In this study, I aimed to define the status of somatic stem cells and pluripotent stem cells using glycan profiles. The glycan profiles promises to be of great value of stem cell validation for regenerative therapy, complementing more established methods such as gene expression analysis and epigenetic analysis.