Project/Area Number |
23791212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Toyama Institute of Health |
Principal Investigator |
ITAMOCHI Masae 富山県衛生研究所, ウイルス部, 主任研究員 (70393080)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 手足口病 / エンテロウイルス71型 / コクサッキーウイルスA6型 / コクサッキーウイルスA16型 / エンテロウイルス / 分子疫学 / 血清疫学 / ウイルス / 感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular and serological epidemiology of coxsackievirus A6 (CA6), A16 (CA16), and enterovirus 71 (EV71) were investigated to clarify the prevalence of hand, foot, and mouth disease in Toyama Prefecture, Japan. The numbers of substitution sites of amino acids among capsid region (862 amino acids) of CA16 and EV71 isolates in 1981 to 2015 were 35 and 34, respectively, and some of the variations of amino acids were observed near the antigenic sites. Anti-CA16 rabbit serum raised to isolates in 1995 and 2007 showed almost the same neutralizing antibody titer against eleven CA16 isolates in 1981 to 2012. The positive rate of neutralizing antibody against CA6 in 2011 made an upturn in children aged 0 to 6 years old, compared to that in 2009. One of the factors of CA6 prevalence in 2010 to 2011 was thought to be the increase of susceptibility in the young generation.