Involvement of the type III sodium phosphate cotransporter Pit-1 in phosphate reabsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Miwa  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (50455549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPit-1 / リン / りん / くる病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type III sodium phosphate cotransporter, Pit-1, is ubiquitously expressed in mammalian tissues and plays a role as intracellular phosphate transporter, although the function of Pit-1 remains unclear. We have reported that extracellular phosphate and FGF23, a phosphaturic hormone, trigger the signal transduction via Pit-1 and FGF receptor and the signaling shares the same downstream cascade and interacts. In the current study, we have isolated the cells of osteoblasts and osteocytes lineage from Hyp mice, a murine model for X-linked hypophosphatemia, and wild type mice, and obtained the Fgf23 and Pit-1 expression profiles. Increased Pit-1 expression in osteoblasts and osteocytes from adult Hyp mice may be a compensatory mechanism to adapt to the decrease in extracellular Pi levels after birth.