Neonatal brain injury induced by steroid and developing for a therapy against the injury.
Project/Area Number |
23791221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOHASHI Yuko 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60465523)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ステロイド / 未熟脳 / 新生児 / デキサメタゾン / 発達脳 / デキサメサゾン / 脳障害 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the effects of DEX on neural development, we first administered low doses (0.2mg/kg bodyweight or less) of the glucocorticoid to neonatal rats on a daily basis during the first postnatal week and examined subsequent behavioral alterations at the juvenile stage. DEX-treated rats exhibited not only a significant reduction in both somatic and brain weights but also learning disabilities as revealed in the shuttle avoidance test. The hippocampi of DEX-treated rats displayed a high apoptotic and a low mitotic cell density compared to control rats on day 7 after birth. In a subsequent experiment, neural stem/progenitor cells were cultured in the presence of DEX for 6days. The glucocorticoid inhibited cell growth without an increase in cell death. These results suggest that administration of DEX to premature infants induces neurological dysfunction via inhibition of the proliferation of neural stem/progenitor cells.