A study regarding gene expressions of Sirt1 in human placentas of newborns with intrauterine growth restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA ICHIRO  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (80437467)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内胎児発育不全 / 遺伝子 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 多型 / 脂質 / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 遺伝子発現 / 低身長 / メタボリック症候群
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study was to investigate expressions of Sirt1 gene in human placentas of newborns with intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR). No different expressions of Sirt1 gene were found between IUGR and appropriate-for-gestational age newborns. However, we found that the vascular endothelial growth factor and renin-angiotensin system gene polymorphisms are at risk for developing IUGR in Japanese newborns.