Study of optimal method of probiotics supplementation for premature infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HISATA Ken  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10420853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsProbiotics / 新生児 / 投与方法 / 浸透圧 / プロバイオティクス / 早産児 / 溶解方法
Research Abstract
Necrotizing enteritis is one of the severe complication of premature infants. Probiotic supplement reduces risk of necrotizing enterocolitis and mortality in preterm very low-birth-weight infants. Therefore, probiotics is supplied for premature infants in many neonatal intensive care units. However, those methods are various and different by each NICU. In this study, when dextrin was used as diluting agent, dissolution method with distilled water was thought to be optimal. In addition, we confirmed that probiotics have an influence on intestinal flora of infants after a discharge.