The new approach for Neurofibromatosis type 1 treatment using TNF-alpha antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2013)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20455934)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経線維腫症1型 / 神経線維腫 / TNF-alpha / 神経線維腫症
Research Abstract
The patients with neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF-1) have multiple cutaneous neurofibroma and some neurofibroma may increase in huge size and develop malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor, which harm patients' quality of life and lead to the dismal vital prognosis. The investigator confirmed that the tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha) augments mitogenic activity of cultured human neurofibroma cells. In this study, the growth responses of in vivo neurofibroma to TNF-alpha was invastigated. the tumor growth in the group of NF-1 modelmouse who was given TNF-alpha was stronger than that in the group NF-1 mouse without TNF-alpha administration. Inhibition of the TNF-alpha action with specific TNF-alpha antibody led to the tendency of suppression of neurofibroma growth in NF-1 modelmouse.