The effects of CCR7 ligands on Th2 chemokine production by mouseLangerhans cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hideki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10323544)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚炎症 / 再生学 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 皮膚免疫学
Research Abstract
CCL19 and CCL21 are chemokines which are pivotal for Langerhans cells in their migration form the skin to the draining lymph nodes. We found that CCL19 and CCL21 enhance the production of CCL17, which is known to be a Th2-type chemokine, indicating that CCL19 and CCL21 augment the Th2-type immune response mediated by LCs through the recruitment of Th2 cells. Considering the critical roles of LCs in the pathophysiology of inflammatory skin diseases including atopic dermatitis, our results may provide new insights into the chemokine-targeted therapies for such diseases.